Marketplace
Live Now
Club
COMING SOON

PRIVACY POLICY


Rario respects an individual’s right to privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site https://www.rario.com and read with the Terms of Use which is available at https://www.rario.com/terms-of-use governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with applicable data protection laws (including all guidelines, regulations, notices, circulars of relevant governmental authorities) of Singapore including but not limited to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”), all such laws collectively being the “Data Protection Laws”. By using the Site, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us. Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy and not otherwise defined shall have the meaning ascribed to such term under the Terms of Use.


  1. What does this Policy Cover?

  1. This Privacy Policy:

  • sets out the principles Rario as a data controller under PDPA follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing personal data; and

  • describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.

  1. By accessing the Site, communicating with Rario through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of Rario’s other Services or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy (subject to Data Protection Laws).


  1. Information Collected from All Visitors to our Site

  1. We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

  2. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Site.


  1. Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

Rario may collect and process:

  1. Personally identifiable information, such as:

    1. Your e-mail address and name, when you contact us or register with us;

    2. Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services. These details may include your name, personal identification, online passwords, credit card or debit card information, handphone number, email, physical address, the purpose of your query; (“Personal Information”). 

  2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Site. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Rario for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.


  1. Use of Personal Information

Rario only collects, uses and discloses Personal Information with an individual’s consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the Data Protection Laws or other applicable laws and regulations. Personal Information will, generally, only be collected and used for the following primary purposes:

  1. To operate the Site and deliver the Services;

  2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;

  3. To gather customer feedback;

  4. To inform or update you of other services available from Rario and/or any member of the Rario Group, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  5. To monitor, improve and administer the Site and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding users of the Site;

  6. To update you on changes to the Site and/or Services;

  7. enabling transactions and sending transaction related communications;

  8. identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to users.


  1. Disclosure and Storage of Personal Information

  1. Rario will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, 

  1. for the primary purpose for which it was collected (including use of or access to the Site/Services);

  2. for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or

  3. where the individual has consented; or

  4. where permitted under the Data Protection Laws; or 

  5. only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: 

  1. comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Rario or the Site; 

  2. protect and defend the rights or property of Rario; or

  3. act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site, or the general public visiting the Site.

  1. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties: 

  1. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or 

  2. if the Site or substantially all of Rario’s assets in connection therewith are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information will be one of the transferred assets.

  1. Personal Information collected by Rario may be stored and/or processed in the Singapore or in any other country where Rario or any member of the Rario Group or service providers maintain facilities. Rario will also be entitled to use service providers such as Amazon Web Services, Freshdesk (for customer risk management), Clevertap (for customer journey management), Onfido (for KYC) and such other service providers as we may add by updating this Privacy Policy for processing and/or storing your Personal Information. The storage location(s) are chosen in order to operate efficiently, to improve performance, and to create probability of errors in order to protect the Personal Information in the event of an outage or other problems. We take steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is processed according to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable law wherever the Personal Information is located.


  1. Non-disclosure

  1. Rario does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required under the Data Protection Laws or other applicable laws and regulations. Rario may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, Rario may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these identified services to Rario, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

  2. There may be other situations where we may collect and use Personal Information, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, Rario is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the Personal Information when asking for the individual’s consent.


  1. Access to, Correction of, and Deletion of Personal Data

  1. Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, if you wish to make -

  1. an access request for access to a copy of the Personal Information which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your Personal Information, or 

  2. a correction request to correct or update any of your Personal Information which we hold about you, 

you may submit your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@rario.com.

  1. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

  2. We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Rario changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to care@rario.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

  3. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within thirty (30) business days. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

  4. You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at care@rario.com.  

  5. You may request Rario to delete your Personal Information by contacting us at care@rario.com and including "Please delete my Personal Information" in the subject line. Rario will verify your ability to access that email, then delete the Personal Information associated with your email address. We will use reasonable efforts to respond to your request within thirty (30) days of our receipt of the request.

  6. We do not intentionally gather Personal Information from visitors who are under the age of thirteen (13). If a child under thirteen (13) submits Personal Information to Rario and we learn that the Personal Information is the information of a child under thirteen (13), we will attempt to delete the Personal Information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from a child under thirteen (13) years, please contact us at care@rario.com.


  1. Withdrawal of Consent 

  1. You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by giving Rario reasonable notice by sending a written request (a) by email to the Data Protection Officer at care@rario.com. Rario shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. 

  2. Upon receipt of the written request to withdraw the consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

  3. We will cease to collect, use or disclose the Personal Information upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or Data Protection Laws or other applicable laws and regulations.

  4. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Information where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws (including Data Protection Laws).


  1. Retention of Personal Data

  1. We may retain your Personal Information for as long as you continue  to use the Site, have an account with us, or for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or as required or permitted by applicable laws (including Data Protection Laws). You can ask to close your account by contacting us as described above and/or as per the Terms of Use, and we will otherwise delete your Personal Information on request.

  2. We will cease to retain your Personal Information, or remove the means by which the Personal Information can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.


  1. Use Of Cookies

  1. The Site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

  2. Cookies on the Site may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 

  3. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site or to fully experience the interactive features of the Services or websites you visit.


  1. Security Of Your Personal Information

  1. We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features as per industry standards and the Data Protection Laws to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  2. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Information we may have collected from or about you, or that no harmful code will enter our Site (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with disclosing any information or transacting over the Internet or when using online portals, and we urge you to take every precaution when using the Internet to disclose your Personal Information to us, including using strong passwords, changing your password regularly and using a secure browser.

  3. If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any loss or damage resulting from your act or omission to safe-keep your username and password from unauthorised use.

  4. Please also refer to the Terms of Use in this regard.


  1. Transfers of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

  1. We generally do not transfer your Personal Information to countries outside of Singapore (except to the extent of Paragraph 5 c)). However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Information continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the Data Protection Laws.

  2. When we engage in such transfers, we use a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your Personal Information. 


  1. Links to Other Websites

  1. Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Site so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

  2. Payments on the Site will be facilitated by Partner PSPs to enable the transactions. Hence, your interactions with such Partner PSPs shall be governed by their terms of use and privacy policy.


  1. Changes To This Policy 

  1. Rario will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback and/or legal requirements. Rario encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Rario is protecting your information.


  1. Data Protection Officer

  1. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Contact No.      : 

Email Address  : 


  1. Contact Information

  1. Rario welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that www.rario.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at care@rario.com 

  1. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.


© Digital Collectibles Pte Ltd.
Connect with us